Students: Here are some links for your assignment, as well as database search boxes and information about MLA format. I hope this page will be helpful to you as you search for information. Please email me at hblais@cpsed.net or visit me in the CHSE Library if you need any assistance with your research.
- Mrs. Blais
American Association of School Librarians - Standards for the 21st Century Learner:
1.1.1 Follow an inquiry based process in seeking knowledge in curricular subjects, and make the real world connection for using this process in own life.
1.1.4 Find, evaluate, and select appropriate sources to answer questions.
1.1.5 Evaluate information found in selected sources on the basis of accuracy, validity, appropriateness for needs, importance, and social and cultural context.
1.1.6 Read, view, and listen for information presented in any format (e.g., textual, visual, media, digital) in order to make inferences and gather meaning.
1.1.7 Make sense of information gathered from diverse sources by identifying misconceptions, main and supporting ideas, conflicting information, and point of view or bias.
1.3.1 Respect copyright/intellectual property rights of creators and producers.
1.3.2 Seek divergent perspectives during information gathering and assessment.
1.3.3 Follow ethical and legal guidelines in gathering and using information.
2.1.2 Organize knowledge so that it is useful.
Common Core State Standards:
CC.9-10.R.I.1 Key Ideas and Details: Cite strong and thorough textual evidence to support analysis of what the text says explicitly as well as inferences drawn from the text.
CC.9-10.SL.4 Presentation of Knowledge and Ideas: Present information, findings, and supporting evidence clearly, concisely, and logically such that listeners can follow the line of reasoning and the organization, development, substance, and style are appropriate to purpose, audience, and task.
CC.9-10.W.1 Text Types and Purposes: Write arguments to support claims in an analysis of substantive topics or texts, using valid reasoning and relevant and sufficient evidence.
CC.9-10.W.7 Research to Build and Present Knowledge: Conduct short as well as more sustained research projects to answer a question (including a self-generated question) or solve a problem; narrow or broaden the inquiry when appropriate; synthesize multiple sources on the subject, demonstrating understanding of the subject under investigation.
Student Resources in Context includes content from full-text magazines, academic journals, news articles, primary source documents, images, videos, and audio files. Use this database to search for information about people, places, events, and other topics. This is a good all-purpose database. The password is cran_log
The Gale Virtual Reference Center is a collection of e-books in many topics including literature, science, social studies, medicine, law, history and the environment. This database includes full-text reference books and specialized encyclopedia sets. The password is cran_log.
Use the free online citation creators below to generate and save citations for all types of sources.
The Purdue Owl guide to MLA is the authority on citation. This guide contains easy-to-understand directions on formatting citations, in-text (parethetical) citations, and works cited pages in MLA format.
Created by the CHSE English Department, this guide provides step-by-step directions for writing a research paper and includes directions for citing sources. Click on the link below to download the "Writing the Research Paper" guide.
