The Newbery Medal is awarded each January to the author of the
"most distinguished book for children" published the previous year.
In addition, the committee may choose several books that win a "Newbery Honor Medal".
The following is an incomplete list of Newbery Medal and Newbery Honor books, arranged by genre.
Adventure Stories
Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George
The True Confessions of Charlotte Doyle by Avi
Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi
The Grey King by Susan Cooper
Island of the Blue Dolphins by Scott O’Dell
Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare
Hatchet by Gary Paulson
Animal Stories
Sounder by William Armstrong
Whittington by Alan Armstrong
The One and Only Ivan by Katherine Applegate
Julie of the Wolves by Jean Craighead George
Shiloh by Phyllis Reynolds Naylor
Historical Fiction
Crispin: the Cross of Lead by Avi
Al Capone Does My Shirts by Gennifer Choldenko
Bud, Not Buddy by Christopher Paul Curtis
Elijah of Buxton by Christopher Paul Curtis
The Watsons Go to Birmingham by Christopher Paul Curtis
The Midwife’s Apprentice by Karen Cushman
Catherine, called Birdy by Karen Cushman
Lily’s Crossing by Patricia Reilly Giff
Out of the Dust by Karen Hesse
Kira-Kira by Cynthia Kadohata
The Evolution of Calpurnia Tate by Jacqueline Kelly
Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson
Number the Stars by Lois Lowry
A Year Down Yonder by Richard Peck
A Single Shard by Linda Sue Park
The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg by WR Philbrick
Lizzie Bright and The Buckminster Boy by Gary D. Schmidt
The Wednesday Wars by Gary D. Schmidt
The Witch of Blackbird Pond by Elizabeth George Speare
Sign of the Beaver by Elizabeth George Speare
Moon Over Manifest by Clare Vanderpool
One Crazy Summer by Rita Williams-Garcia
Breaking Stalin’s Nose by Eugene Yelchin
Mystery
Hoot by Carl Hiaasen
When You Reach Me by Rebecca Stead
The Westing Game by Ellen Raskin
From the Mixed-up Files of Mrs. Basil E. Frankweiler by E.L. Konigsburg
Sci-Fi/Fantasy
The Underneath by Kathi Appelt
The Ear, The Eye and the Arm by Nancy Farmer
The House of the Scorpion by Nancy Farmer
Princess Academy by Shanon Hale
The Graveyard Book by Neil Gaiman
A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L’Engle
The Giver by Lois Lowry
The Moorchild by Eloise McGraw
Savvy by Ingrid Law
Realistic Fiction
Nothing But the Truth by Avi
Hope Was Here by Joan Bauer
Walk Two Moons by Sharon Creech
Dead End in Norvelt by Jack Gantos
Pictures of Hollis Woods by Patricia Reilly Giff
Olive’s Ocean by Kevin Henkes
When Zachary Beaver Came to Town by Kimberly Holt
The View From Saturday by E.L Konigsburg
A Corner of the Universe by Ann M. Martin
The Higher Power of Lucky by Susan Patron
Bridge to Terabithia by Katherine Patterson
Criss Cross by Lynne Rae Perkins
Holes by Louis Sachar
Maniac Magee by Jerry Spinelli
Feather by Jacqueline Woodson
Nonfiction
An American Plague by Jim Murphy (614.54 MUR)
Good Masters! Sweet Ladies! (812 SCH)
Hitler Youth (943.086 BAR)
The Great Fire (977.3 MUR)
The Voice That Challenged a Nation: Marian Anderson and the Struggle for Civil Rights (92 AND)
Claudette Colvin: twice toward justice (92 COL)