Click the link below to watch videos on various research skills including:
https://search.credoreference.com/learning_tools?institutionId=10532
Scholarly resource provides indexing and abstracts for more than 8,300 journals, with full text for more than 4,500 of those titles. PDF back files to 1975 or further are available for well over one hundred journals.
Biography Reference Center is available in its own interface and offers many top-ranked biographical reference collections and magazines including more than 436,000 full-text biographies and thousands of unique narrative biographies.
EBSCO’s interface designed for the everyday consumer of health care information. CHC provides convenient access to easily understandable health and medical information. Consumers can search and browse within medical encyclopedias, popular reference books, and magazine articles.
A single search box for direct access to full-text content available through AskRI databases.
Offers access to education literature and resources. Database contains more than 1,243,000 records and links to more than 224,000 full-text documents
Highlights content relevant to teachers, including lessons plans, curriculum standards, and other professional development resources.
World’s most comprehensive full-text history reference database, featuring full text for more than 2,400 reference books, encyclopedias and nonfiction books from leading history publishers. Also includes full text for more than 130 leading history periodicals, and contains more than 61,100 historical documents; more than 66,000 historical biographies; more than 110,200 photos and maps; and more than 80 hours of historical video.
Comprehensive database provides users with a broad spectrum of information on thousands of authors and their works across literary disciplines and timeframes. Full-text database of more than 35,000 plot summaries, synopses and work overviews; nearly 100,000 articles/essays of literary criticism; more than 252,000 author biographies; also includes over 693,000 book reviews, author interviews and information on classic and contemporary poems , short stories, classic texts and more.
Contains a balance of materials from all viewpoints, including more than 1,300 main essays, leading political magazines from both sides of the aisle, newspapers, radio and TV news transcripts, primary source documents and reference books.
Created by the National Library of Medicine, MEDLINE provides authoritative medical information on medicine, nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, pre-clinical science and much more. This resource uses MeSH (Medical Subject Headings) indexing with capabilities to search citations from over 4,800 current biomedical journals.
Explora for Secondary Schools is the replacement for Kids Search and Student Research Center and features an easy to use interface and updated functionality like the cite button.
Current events database allows researchers to explore social, political & economic issues, scientific discoveries and other popular topics discussed in today’s classrooms
Greenfile Includes content on the environmental effects of individuals, corporations and local/national governments. Topics covered include global climate change, green building, pollution, sustainable agriculture, renewable energy, recycling and more.
Contains full text for more than 140 popular middle school magazines, as well as thousands of biographies and historical essays. Also includes primary source documents, reference books and an image collection of 341,655 photo, maps and flags
Contains the full text for nearly 1,750 periodicals covering general reference, business, health, education, general science, multicultural issues and much more. Also includes full text for nearly 500 reference books, 86,017 biographies, 105,786 primary source documents, and an image collection of 341,655 photo, maps and flags.
Biography Reference Bank is an essential full-text database for biographical research in any discipline, such as women’s studies, cultural studies, media studies and more
Flipster offers an easy, browse-able reading experience. Users can browse magazines by category as well as perform searches for specific periodicals. An online newsstand provides a carousel of the most recent issues, as well as a carousel of all issues allowing for quick access to magazines.
Novelist Readers’ advisory tool provides access to information on 155,000 fiction titles and a wide range of feature content to enable library staff to serve fiction readers of all ages. Includes author read-alikes, book discussion guides, reading lists and more.
This is a free trial for now!
https://login.infobase.com/
Username: mtsca
Password: digital
JSTOR provides access to more than 12 million academic journal articles, books, and primary sources in 75 disciplines.
Here is a great resource about primary source documents
Think about what types of primary sources might have been produced that would be relevant to your topic; think also about the people or organizations that could/would have produced materials. Some possible types of sources:
| Books | Photographs and images |
| Magazine and newspaper articles | Cartoons and advertisements |
| Diaries and journals | Movies, videos, DVDs |
| Memoirs and autobiographies | Audio recordings |
| Interviews | Public opinion polls |
| Letters | Fiction |
| Speeches | Research data and statistics |
| Documents produced by organizations |
Documents produced by government agencies, including congressional hearings and census records |
You may also pair an appropriate SUBJECT heading with additional subject terms that identify materials as primary sources. Some of these terms are:
For example:
The above information is from the following website: https://guides.lib.berkeley.edu/subject-guide/163-Finding-Historical-Primary-Sources
Here are some links where you can search for Primary Source Documents:
