Exeter-West Greenwich Jr/Sr High School Library: Databases

RI's Online Reference Center

      Up-to-date reports on more than 200 countries, each U.S. state, and all 13 Canadian provinces and territories.  Try World Edition and Kids Edition.

Culturegrams Tutorial

Exploring Nature

  Science lesson plans, class activities, and research projects with 5,000 pages of illustrated life science, earth science, physical science, biology, anatomy and ecology for grades K-12. 

Research tips and tools

Books and Websites:

1. Navigate to the “EWG Library” Homepage (google it or see School homepage link)
2. Click on Catalog tab
3. Log into catalog with google, then go to the “back office” (top right drop down menu)
4. Create a Resource List  -  to keep track of the resources you find in RICAT and to make your citations (see citations doc) 
5. Search RICAT using different keyword options.
6. Nothing available at EWG?  click RICAT ILL tab and “hold” a book from another school.  This is called an Inter Library Loan (ILL).
7. Use Webpath Express for direct links to approved websites. Put them in your resource list.

        Databases:

1. Navigate to the EWG Library Homepage (google it or see School homepage link)
2. Click on Database tab
3. After choosing the appropriate database log in with the user name and passwords - found on the doc linked on the right hand side of the database page.
4. Keyword search as you would for a book.
5. Save or download the article you want to your drive (Proquest will make you a folder)
6. Citations are created for each article see citations doc)

Black Freedom Struggles

 American History                         Bloom's  LIterature

  Issues and Controversies           Modern World History 

Infobase Training Videos

Sharpe Online Reference
      -Jazz Age (1919-1929)
      -American Social Movements
      -Social Issues in America
      -World Trade from Ancient Times to Present

      -Food

      -World Terrorism

      -Democratic, Republican and Third Parties in America

Salem Press Online

     -Careers in Technical Services & Equipment Repair

     -Careers in Environment & Conservation

     -Civil Disobedience, Social Justice, Nationalism & Populism, Violent Demonstrations and Race Relations

      -Encyclopedia of Global Warming

      -Forensic Science

      -Issues In U.S. Immigration

      -Milestone Documents of American Leaders

      -Value of A Dollar

      -Weapons and Warfare     

Database Passwords - make sure you are signed into google for access

TUTORIALS

Database Navigation and Access

Culturegrams Database 

Explora for Primary Schools - askri.org

World Book - askri.org

Boolean Operators - Database Search Tips

Citing Your EWG Library Sources

(See “Research Tips” doc if you need to get into the catalog)

Books and Websites: 

1. Click “Resource List” - (on Left) Add one named for your project
2. Go back to “Library Search” and search for your topic
3. Check the “save to list” bubble
4. Go back to Resource List to view all the resources you put in your list
5. Books have one tab and Websites have another tab (top right)
6. At the bottom of both tabs click create citation
7. Paste and copy them to a new doc and put them in alphabetical order

Databases:

1. Each Database has a way to create the citation in multiple formats
2. Ask your teacher what format you are required to use
3. Most have quotation “ marks, some asay “cite”
4. Click the icons and paste and copy the citation to your separate sdoc with your books and websites
5. Proquest will send the citation with the article when you save it to your drive.