Chariho Middle School Library: Reference Sources

Check out all the links to explore the wealth of information here.

Explore a live map of folk tales from around the world.

The Animal Diversity Web is an online database and encyclopedia of animal natural history, built through contributions from students, photographers, and many others.

Links to species identification information, endangered species list, fisheries, habitat information and more.

Checklist of amphibian species and identification guide: An online guide for the identification of amphibians in North America north of Mexico.

Open the website, click "search" and type the name of the sea plant or creature you are researching.

Free, online, resources to learn Spanish (or English) words in a fun way. Each word in the dictionary has an English and Spanish translation and transliteration and a photograph of the item. The interface is simple and both kids and adults will find this educational website entertaining and useful.

Multimedia music dictionary from Virginia Tech. Search for composers, symbols, instruments and more!

Learn Spanish terms using this picture dictionary!

Learn French terms by using this picture dictionary!

A dictionary and thesaurus combined.

Dictionary containing medical terms, technology terms, a thesaurus, and more!

A wonderful source that combines an almanac, dictionary, and encyclopedia. It includes biographies of the United States Presidents. This page allows you to search through the entire archive of the site. Every day there is an interesting link to events in the past from primary source materials in the Library of Congress.

Discover 36,868,852 images, texts, videos, and sounds from across the United States.

This site focuses on the exploration period. It has a search engine for images. Under a link for "Historical Highlights" you can find a timeline of exploration.

This is a wonderful collection from the Library of Congress. Resources available on this site include: manuscripts, texts, sheet music, maps, motion pictures, photos, prints, and sound recordings.

This site includes access to the 100 most important documents from the beginning of the history of the United States until the Civil Rights Act.

Helpful tips for working with primary source documents.

Browse RI specific collections from archives all around the state.

Read and compare constitutions from across the world.

Access the Bill of Rights, Constitution, and the Declaration of Independence.

Access tons of information about artists, artwork, art movements, and art museums.

Search for word definitions, subjects and biographies.

Timelines, lifelines, major events, and more this tool will help you identify the most important events and people from the past.